Aspengrove School’s talented group of teachers and staff promotes inquiry, creativity, initiative and quality in everything they ask of their students. Small class sizes allow teachers to build meaningful relationships that are so important to a child’s well-being and achievement.

 

Head of SchoolMrs. Jo-Anne Kingstone
Director of AdmissionsMs Elisabeth Reay
Assistant Head of School, Middle & Senior Divisions,
DP Biology
Mrs. Sarah Marshall
Assistant Head of School, Junior DivisionMrs. Susan Riordan
Continuum CoordinatorMr. Lee Kneisz
Learning SpecialistMrs. Trish Felszegi
University GuidanceMr. Jim Kingstone
Director of FinanceMrs. Candice Wiekenkamp
Accounts PayableMrs. Liz Simard
ControllerMs Jessica Venables
Admissions and Advancement AssociateMrs. Louise Bond
Registrar/Human Resources AdministratorMrs. Jenny Christenson
Front Desk AdministratorMs Amy Swanton
Junior Kindergarten DirectorMrs. Amanda Lynch
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4Mrs. Alison Strobl
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4 (Visual Arts, Drama)Ms. Taissia Gloukhova
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4 (PE, Yoga)Ms. Rae McLean
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4Ms. Jessica McRae
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4, (Mandarin)Mrs. Teresa Chen
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4Mrs. Diane Mackay
Junior Kindergarten & OSC 3 + 4, (Outdoor Education)Mrs. Maria MacNeil
Out of School Programme OSC K-12Mrs. Ashley Brand
KindergartenMrs. Danielle MacIntyre
Grade 1Ms Nicole Grey
Grade 2Mrs. Lynsey Taylor
Grade 3Ms Maggie Milligen
Grade 3Mrs. Manon Van Wamel
Grade 4Mrs. Mindy Livingston
Grade 5Mrs. Andrea Godfrey
IB Diploma Math, Math (7 & 8)Mr. Josh Gillingham
Athletic Director, PE (Gr. 9 & 10)Mr. Rick Cicchine
PYP PEMr. Trenton Dean
French (Gr. 1-7)Mrs. Kristina deJong
English (7-9), Theory of Knowledge, IB Diploma Language and LiteratureMr. J.O. Eriksson
IB Diploma Spanish, French (8 & 9)Ms Uxua Mendez Goya
Music (Jr K-Gr.4), French (Jr K & KG)Mrs. Cathryn Gunn
Science (6-9), DP BiologyMr. Norm Kaethler
Fine Arts (6-9), IB Diploma Art, Design Technology (8 & 9), Visual Arts 10Mrs. Kristina Jones
MYP/DP Assistant Athletic Director, Social Studies (7 & 8), PE (6-8)Mrs. Jill Hutchison
MYP Coordinator, Grade 6 Homeroom, Social Studies 6, English 6Ms Nicole McDaid
LibraryMrs. Heather Middleton
Math (8-10), DP MathMr. Mark Johnson
Fine Arts 9, Music (5-8), Math 6, Performing Arts 10Mrs. Jill Mont
IB Diploma English, English 10, ELLMs Monica Willcott
French (8 & 10), DP FrenchMr. Bertin Bahati
DP Coordinator, TOK Coordinator, IB Diploma Chemistry, IB Diploma Creative Action ServiceMr. Robert Ohly
Science 10, IB Diploma Physics, Math (9 & 10), IB Diploma Math StudiesMr. David Riendl
Extended Essay Coordinator, IB Diploma History, IB Diploma Psychology, Creative Action Service 11Mr. Michael Vincent