Aspengrove School’s talented group of teachers and staff promotes inquiry, creativity, initiative and quality in everything they ask of their students. Small class sizes allow teachers to build meaningful relationships that are so important to a child’s well-being and achievement.

 

Head of SchoolMrs. Jo-Anne Kingstone
Director of AdmissionsMs Elisabeth Reay
Assistant Head of School, Middle & Senior Divisions,
DP Biology, MYP Science
Mrs. Sarah Marshall
Assistant Head of School, Junior DivisionMrs. Susan Riordan
Director of AcademicsMr. Lee Kneisz
Athletics DirectorMr. Rick Cicchine
Learning SpecialistMrs. Trish Felszegi
University GuidanceMs Jenn Nahrgang
Director of FinanceMrs. Candice Wiekenkamp
Accounts PayableMrs. Liz Simard
ControllerMs Jessica Venables
Director of DevelopmentMs Nicole Carpenter
Human Resources Administrator/Executive AssistantMrs. Jenny Christenson
Registrar/Admissions Assistant Ms Ashley Toste
Front Desk AdministratorMs Amy Swanton
Junior Kindergarten DirectorMrs. Amanda Lynch
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4Mrs. Alison Strobl
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4 (Visual Arts, Drama)Ms. Taissia Gloukhova
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4 (PE, Yoga)Ms. Rae McLean
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4Ms. Jessica McRae
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4, (Mandarin)Mrs. Teresa Chen
Junior Kindergarten 3 + 4Mrs. Diane Mackay
Junior Kindergarten & OSC 3 + 4, (Outdoor Education)Mrs. Maria MacNeil
Out of School Programme OSC K-12Mrs. Megan Rice
KindergartenMrs. Sarah Vincent
Grade 1Ms Nicole Grey
Grade 2Mrs. Rachel Speager
Grade 3Mrs. Manon Van Wamel
Grade 4Mrs. Maggie Milligen
Grade 4Ms Jocelyn Sutherland
Grade 5Mrs. Andrea Godfrey
French (8 & 10), DP FrenchMr. Bertin Bahati
PYP PEMr. Trenton Dean
French (Gr. 1-6)Mrs. Kristina deJong
MYP Coordinator, English (8-9)Mr. J.O. Eriksson
Math (7 & 8), Design Technology  (Gr. 8 & 9), Gr. 7 HomeroomMr. Josh Gillingham
IB Diploma Spanish, French (8 & 9)Ms Uxua Mendez Goya
Music (Jr K-Gr.4), French (Jr K & KG)Mrs. Cathryn Gunn
MYP/DP Assistant Athletic Director, PE (6-10), Gr. 7 HomeroomMrs. Jill Hutchison
Math (9 & 10), DP MathMr. Mark Johnson
Fine Arts (6-9), IB Diploma Art, Visual Arts 10, IB Diploma TOKMrs. Kristina Jones
Science (7-9), DP Biology, IB Diploma TOKMr. Norm Kaethler
Social Studies 6 & 7, English 6 & 7, Gr. 6 HomeroomMs Nicole McDaid
LibraryMrs. Heather Middleton
Fine Arts 9, Music (5-8), Math 6, Performing Arts 10Mrs. Jill Mont
IB Diploma English, English 10, Ms Jenn Nahrgang
DP Coordinator, TOK Coordinator, IB Diploma ChemistryMr. Robert Ohly
Social Studies (8-10), Career Education 10, IB Diploma TOKMrs. Natasha Parsons
Science 10, IB Diploma Physics, IB Diploma Math Studies, IB Diploma TOKMr. David Riendl
Extended Essay Coordinator, IB Diploma History, IB Diploma Psychology, IB Diploma Creative Action Service 11Mr. Michael Vincent
Math (9 & 10), IB Diploma Creative Action ServiceMs Andrea Wyness